Welcome back for the second part of this special feature that I made for Pete (and everyone else lol). If you missed out on the first part you can find it right here. In this follow up to the first feature, I will this time be focussing on tv series that might not be very well known (with one exception), but can be found on Netflix. Just like in the first part I will showcase a variety of genres, so there should be something for everyone in here. Okay enough talk, let’s get cracking already!
1. Giri/Haji, Crime/Drama/Thriller series (2019)
Giri/Haji, or Duty/Shame as it’s translated is a British crime series with a twist: it has a strong link to Japanese traditions and customs. A Japanese detective travels from Tokyo to London, to search for his brother who was presumed to be dead for years. Apparently he has been involved with murdering a powerful Yakuza leader, and the detective must try to solve the case, before a power struggle ensues that might completely obliterate Tokyo. Strong acting, a cast of wonderful characters and a story with numerous twists and turns make this 8 part series a must watch. Fair warning though, there’s a really strange scene in the final episode that almost ruined the show for me. Luckily it redeemed itself after that, but I thought I would at least put it up here to warn you.
2. Betaal, Horror series (2020)
This four part Indian series was a real treat and tried something unique in an oversaturated zombiemarket. A group of soldiers get send to a remote village to help clear it for progress. Once there though they encounter an ancient cave that has been sealed up for years and for good reason. An undead East India company officer has been trapped inside together with his troops, and now that they are free, they want their revenge! I had a bloody (pun intended) good time with this zombie series that has some good actors, decent (and gory) effects, and an overall pretty creepy atmosphere. This show might certainly not be for everyone, but for horror and zombiefans out there who want to try something new, this is definitely worth your time.
3. Midnattssol (Midnight Sun), Crime/Thriller series (2016)
Scandinavian crime shows have been coming out of the woodwork for the past few years, and are extremely popular. And rightfully so. Take Midnattsol (Midnight Sun) for instance. This 8 part Swedish series, sets the tone with it’s gruesome opening scene, where a man is murdered in what might be one of the most horrifying sequences I have ever seen. A French female homicide investigator teams up with the local detective Rutger Burlin to find out who is responsible for the murder, and what they discover is more than they bargained for. This series has it all. Nailbiting tension, a gripping story line, and lifelike characters make for a series that is well worth your time.
4. Violet Evergarden, Anime tv series (2018)
Violet Evergarden is one of my alltime favorite animeseries. If you want to read more about it, you can just check out my review for this one right here. During a war Violet becomes critically injured and loses both her arms. They get replaced with prostethics, and she takes on a job at a writer’s agency where she tries to connect people by writing letters. Now I know right, this story doesn’t sound too exciting. Trust me though, this is one of the most beautiful anime series I have ever had the pleasure of watching, and it pulls on your heartstrings with every episode. It doesn’t hurt that the animation itself is absolutely breathtaking either. In my opinion an absolute must watch!
5. Vagabond, K-drama/Action tv series (2019)
If it’s action you want you have come to the right place with this 16 part Korean series. A stuntman teams up with an operative for the National Intelligence Service to investigate a mysterious plane crash that cost the life of his nephew. This is a big budget show, and that is quite evident from the action sequences which are every bit as good as a big Hollywood Blockbuster movie. The storyline is gripping, and the characters are also what makes this show work really well. One negative point I do have to address though is it’s open ending, which sets up a season 2, but so far that hasn’t officially been announced yet. Fingers crossed it will, because this series deserves it.
6. The Victim’s Game, Crime/Drama series (2020)
This 8 part series from Taiwan heads in a totally different direction than you think when you first start with it. The show features a forensic detective with Asperger’s syndrome, who discovers a link to his estranged daughter when a horribly mutilated body is found. He stops at nothing to solve the murder, and together with the aid of a determined reporter he comes closer to the truth. A truth he might not want to know. One of the things that impressed me the most in this series was the high level of acting. The two leads are incredible, and are the main reason for watching this. Also nice to note is that the end of each episode there is a mini documentary which shows what was involved in creating the show.
7. Altered Carbon, Science Fiction series (2018/2020)
This science fiction series is in my opinion a highly underrated gem, that not many people seem to know about. It reminds me a lot of movies such as Blade Runner, as the world created in this series has quite a number of similarities with that one. In this dark future people’s personalities are stored and digitized, and as such can be brought back to life in new bodies (or sleeves as they are also called). A prisoner is returned in this way, and given a chance to win his freedom by solving a high profile murder. I have yet to see the second season of this show, but it’s first season was incredible with a storyline that had a lot of layers but also some amazing and high quality special effects.
8.24, Action series (2001-2014)
Now 24 isn’t a show that is unfamiliar to most people, but since it’s a recent addition to the line up of Netflix, and also one of my alltime favorite television shows I have included it here anyway. When 24 first aired in 2001 I was completely blown away by it. Focussing on the life of federal agent Jack Bauer, it played in realtime, and each season had exactly 24 episodes covering one full day. With action and tension in each episode, major character deaths, and things you don’t expect to happen happening anyway, this series was one of the three greats that aired in those years (next to Lost and Prison Break). If you have never seen this show you are in for one hell of a rollercoaster ride, as this series has aged incredibly well and is still every bit as nerve wracking as when it first appeared on television.
9. Black, K-drama/Supernatural/Crime series (2017)
Another Korean drama series that I reviewed in the past (you can find it here), I just had to include this show here because it’s so amazingly good. A young woman who has the ability to foreshadow the death’s of people around her, gets involved in a serial murder cold case. Things become more complicated when the grim reaper visits the Earth with motives of his own. Now I know, this plot might sound incredibly cheesy and weird, but I can assure you it’s not. Except for the first two episodes, (which are a bit out of tone with the rest of this show), this show’s storyline is absolutely incredible. It’s a series that continuously sets you on the wrong path, and just when you think you have it all figured out, something happens which resets your previous train of thoughts. I highly recommend this series.
10. Frontier, Historical/Drama series (2016-2018)
If I were to compare this series to anything I would say it certainly has some similarities with the movie The Revenant, starring Leonardo DiCaprio. Jason Momoa plays Declan Harp, an outlaw that tries to make a stand again the Hudson Bay Company’s monopoly on the fur trade. Jason’s natural charisma certainly is a big reason to watch this show alone, but it also contains plenty of action, some terrific set pieces and breathtaking landscapes that make this series come to life. The storyline certainly isn’t bad either, and if you like historical shows, this is one that’s definitely worth checking out!
And so we have reached the end of this two part series! I had a lot of fun writing this and I hope Pete (and of course everyone else who loves Netflix), it has helped you in finding some hidden gems on Netflix. Certainly this list is by no means complete, and with the amount of content that Netlfix keeps adding each month, you can be sure that I might do another one of these in the future. For now though I’m signing off, to watch some shows of my own (hey, I have to spend my time on something right?) See you at the next post!
Keep meaning to take a look at Altered Carbon, that keeps popping up on my timeline as a recommend…thanks for this great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are welcome! Had a lot of fun putting this list together 🙂 Altered Carbon is well worth the watch. Can’t say much about the second season yet, but the first season definitely is worth it 🙂 Hope you will enjoy it, when you see it 😊
LikeLiked by 2 people
The second season for me was a bit of a disappointment, I loved Joel Kinnaman as Takeshi, but Anthony Mackie was swapped in and he just didn’t seem right. Still Will Yun Lee as the original Takeshi does make up for it a bit. The 2nd series has a totally different feel from the first, it’s hard to keep awesomeness going through more than one series in some cases, and this is one I think. Watch it anyhow it’s still great to look at.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah…that’s what I heard too. I was disappointed when they replaces Joel Kinnaman. Nothing against Anthony Mackie, but he just isn’t the same caliber actor as Joel. That said, as you say, I will definitely still watch it, if only for the production itself..because I just love the worldbuilding in it that reminds me quite a lot of Bladerunner 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for adding to the list, Michel. I have written them all down in a notebook. I have only seen Giri/Haji from this list, which was shown on BBC TV last year.
Best wishes, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are welcome Pete! Hopefully you will find some good shows/movies that will be enjoyable to you. Definitely enjoyed Giri/Hari, except for that one really strange scene near the end (which you probably know what I’m talking about as you have seen it for yourself 😊) Have a good day Pete!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I didn’t think it lived up to the hype, but it was something different to watch. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agreed😊 I enjoyed it enough though…but after having seen it, I read some reviews for it and it was sometimes a bit too much😅😅 That said, it was a good watch, and I enjoyed it quite a lot 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Have you watched The Magicians yet? I started it this week. It’s like Harry Potter meets Narnia but more realistic and more mature. really solid story.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No I haven’t yet, but have seen it appear on my scope so to speak 😊 Thanks for the recommendation, will definitely give it a go at some point!😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tried to watch Frontier last night, did one episode but not going to continue. It’s set in the same time frame as Outlander which is really good, and didn’t think Frontier had that kind of quality production. I’m up for Geri/Hari though, will check it out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh….but have to say that the first episode of Frontier wasn’t that good 😊It will get better, trust me on that😉
Giri/Hari is definitely a good show, bear in mind that the final episode has a really weird scene, but other than that…it’s definitely a well acted and highly enjoyable series. Hope you will enjoy it!😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have Altered Carbon in my queue but I haven’t gotten to it yet. I’m going to echo S.R.’s recommendation of the Magicians and also add Warrior Nun and The Umbrella Academy.😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well….seeing as my current list is so big right now, that I probably won’t be able to finish it somewhere in this lifetime (😂), I will add those as well😊 As for Altered Carbon, pretty much convinced that you will enjoy that one 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
A personal victory for me — I’ve actually seen one of these! I watched Violet Evergarden just before my subscription ended based on yours and others’ recommendations. I couldn’t stop watching even when I fell ill during my marathon. Such a good show. Want it on Blu-ray so badly.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha…yay!😂😂 Violet Evergarden is one of my alltime favorite animes. It was just beautiful from start to finish. I noticed there is now also a new movie on Netflix. I hope to be able to watch that one this weekend. Have you seen it yet?
LikeLiked by 1 person
No, unfortunately, it came out after my subscription expired, so I’ve been loving all the reviews on it! Hope you write your thoughts on it eventually so I can “watch” it vicariously through you! 😃
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah okay…well I will do my best to watch it soon then, and write a review for it. Hope it’s just as good as the series 😊
LikeLike
Giri/Haji was SO GOOD! I loved it so dearly. I’ll need to check out the others on the list. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely enjoyed it too…except for that one scene. But other than that it was a very enjoyable series indeed😊 Hope you will enjoy the other shows😃
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post! I just opened up my Netflix again and surprised to find so many shows that I don’t know which one to watch 😂
LikeLike
I want to get around to Altered Carbon myself but I always somehow convince myself that I want to read it first too. I need to just accept that I can read it after the fact too hahah I love how varied your TV series viewing is. You’re in all kinds of international water! Giri/Haji is one that I recently heard of too and will have to give it a try for sure now. Thanks for the recommendations, my man! You’ve clearly been on a role in your viewing these past months! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha…yeah I have watched quite a bit, and I hope to continue to do so in my vacation as well. Have almost finished the Head on Amazon which is a nice murder mystery that reminds me a bit of the Thing (without the monsters in it). Giri/Haji is certainly worth a watch, and I hope you will enjoy Altered Carbon. It really is a great science fiction series which I enjoyed quite a lot 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
It took me a while to get into Giri/Haji but it paid off in the end. THAT scene you’re referring to was surreal and quite divisive but was actually well received here in the UK, for many the highlight of the series.
It was out of left field and quite incongruous but also poetic in bringing all the separate threads together in the one scene to show how they intertwine and converge for this tragic finale. That was my take but this article explains the real meaning behind it:
https://www.hitc.com/en-gb/2019/12/06/girihaji-bittersweet-ending-explained-bizarre-dance-scene/
(Scroll to the near the bottom)
Also, Will Sharpe won a BAFTA recently for playing Rodney! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
After finishing the series I looked up some reviews for the show, as well as the hidden meaning behind THAT scene. In the end though, even with the explanation behind it, it simply didn’t work for me. For me it was just going on too long, and didn’t fit in the overall tone of the show. Luckily the series did end in a good conclusion, and I highly enjoyed it😊 I can definitely understand him winning that Bafta, because he was truly amazing in that role. So…well deserved 😊
LikeLike
When I saw the title of the Indian series, I thought it was a series about the only type of mail I get in my mailbox!
I really need to watch Violet Evergarden. It will probably be the next “recommended ” series up I watch for the blog! I plan to do watch a random series each month, and recommendation along with the stuff I am watching for my weekly review. You convinced me to put this before the Ancient Magus’ Bride now! So good job!
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL😂😂 That’s exactly what I thought as well when the title appeared on Netflix😂😂 And you too huh? No fanmail either….😢😢😢
Violet Evergarden really is amazing…I’m not one who usually goes for things that are so hyped, as they are mostly wrong, but in this case they were right. It’s one of my alltime favorite animeseries. I hope you will enjoy it as much as I did 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Frontier is on my list as well as altered carbon. Just need time darnit! When i read betaal i was almost hoping it was a dutch movie/series?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha…yeah, time is one heck of a nasty enemy. I have three weeks off work, and my first week is already past. It goes way too fast. These shows are definitely worth it though….especially Altered Carbon😊 HIhi…as for Betaal….you are not the only one who thought that 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person