A few months ago I published a post about Childhood Movies (you can find it here). It featured a lot of my favorite movies from my own childhood, and that I really enjoyed back in those days (and to be perfectly honest, I still enjoy watching them). But one of the really great things of the 80’s were the fantastic cartoons. I remember getting up early on saturday morning, switching on the television, and just sitting back watching all of your favorite cartoons back to back. So I thought it would be nice to make a post that brings us back to those days, and feature some of my alltime favorite 80’s cartoons. Most of these are now available on dvd boxed sets, to relive your childhood. The thing that may surprise you the most when you rewatch these great cartoons, is the amount of stuff you still remember from certain episodes. Even though most of these are almost 30 years old now. So without further ado, here they are counting down to number one.
8. Gi-Joe
Gi-Joe was my least favorite cartoon. The story about a special group of soldiers fighting against the evil forces of Cobra, was for me never as much fun as the other series on this list. It was a highly popular show though, and the toyline also made a lot of money. Still, I did watch the series, when nothing else was on, and kind of enjoyed it at times. It certainly featured some great characters, and a cool villain in the form of Cobra Commander.
7. He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
One of the cartoons that probably everyone who grew up in the 80’s remembers. From the powerful theme song, to the fantastic characters, this cartoon is a true gem. Taking place in a fantasy world called Eternia, the most powerful man in the universe has to protect the planet from the evil Skeletor. This series was incredibly popular, and even spawned a live action movie featuring Dolph Lundgren in the role of He-man.
6. She-ra Princess of Power
Because of the success of He-man a spinoff series was made which featured his sister She-ra. And honestly I liked this series even better than He-man. Also taking place in a fantasy world, She-ra had a great nemesis in the form of Hordak, who actually was once the mentor of Skeletor. The series was a bit lighter than He-man, and featured some great humour as well. There were, ofcourse, also a lot of guest appearances by her brother He-man.
5. M.A.S.K.
Mask was a truly terrific cartoon. Matt Tracker who always lead the mission and the hero of the show had assembled a team of men to fight against the evil organisation of Venom. Equipped with special masks that gave them all kinds of powers, and transformable vehicles, every episode was packed with action and featured some memorable characters and some great storylines. Unfortunately in the second season of the series, the storylines were gone, and instead it became a pretty weird series where the heroes had to race against Venom in order to win the day. Still, I have fond memories of this great cartoon, and I still enjoy watching it to this day.
4. Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors
I think this series is one of the first truly great science fiction epics I have seen in my life. Even though most of the episodes could be watched on their own, it had a storyline that progressed throughout the series. The hero of the show Jayce, went in search for his missing father Audric together with his friends. Opposing them were terrible monsters that were mistakenly created by his father in an experiment that could have prevented starvation, called the Monster Minds. Led by the terrifying Saw Boss, the creatures stopped at nothing to prevent Jayce from finding his father. A very underrated and in my opinion still utterly fantastic cartoon.
3. Inhumanoids
Now this was a very shortlived cartoon, which, when looking back on it today I still find very strange how this could ever have been found suitable for children. The series featured truly terrifying monsters that preyed on the human race. Opposing them were the Earth Corps and a few benovelent creatures. With a narrative that progressed from episode to episode, this was one of the more unusual cartoons from the 80’s. This series is still very enjoyable to watch, even though it has only a few episodes.
2. Transformers
One of the most popular cartoon series of the 80’s it will always be one of my alltime favorites. The story about the two robotic races, the heroic Autobots and the evil Decepticons, is one of the few franchises that is even today still very well known. And ofcourse the toys that the series was based on are still incredible to look at, and are highly coveted by collectors. When the cartoon was cancelled in America, the show continued in Japan. Also known as the Takara series, it continued the storyline,and went in a very different (but no less enjoyable) direction. Transformers will always be a fun watch, and one of the true highlights from my childhood.
1. Robotech
My number one series, and one I have been a fan of for more than 30 years now, is called Robotech. An Americanised version of three totally unrelated Japanese animeseries, it featured three generations of humans that had to deal with the threat of an alien race. With main characters dying, a storyline that was truly powerful (especially the first segment of the show: the Macross saga), it was a unique series. Robotech has a very strong and loyal fanbase, and that is the reason that Robotech still lives after all these years. This year will see the release of a new comic book series, and a live action movie is supposedly still in the works. If you have yet to see this magnificent series, try to track it down in any way you can. It is an awesome cartoon, especially if you like Mecha anime shows.
Final thoughts
And that brings us to the end of this post and this trip down memorylane. Now ofcourse this list is not complete. There are a lot of cartoons from the 80’s that I have not featured, such as Visionaries and Inspector Gadget to name a few. That is not to say that those were not fun to watch, but I did not find them good enough to include in my personal top 8 shows. These are the series that I enjoyed the most, and the rest just fell short.
So that brings me to you. What childhood cartoons did you watch? Are any of these included on the list above? Are there any others you might have enjoyed, or maybe you have never heard of a few that are included above. Let me know in the comments section. As always thank you for reading, see you on the next post!
The non-anime cartoon’s I watched growing were: X-men (90s), Batman: The Animated Series. i absolutely LOVED batman as a kid. Then there was, Rugrats, Angry Beavers, Hey Arnold. on nickelodeon. 😀
This was a great post! I haven’t seen many of the ones you’ve listed. I played with GI Joe action figures, but never really tuned into the show. lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you very much😊 Ooh, but those are some great shows you have mentioned 😊 Batman and X-men are absolutely amazing. Batman just had a great style to it, and the storylines were fantastic. One of the truly great and amazing gems of the non-anime cartoons.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES! Without a doubt batman was my fave! When they had that movie mask of the phantasm came out. I watched that VHS over and over I couldn’t get enough of it
LikeLiked by 1 person
I too have watched the series a few times. And I already know it won’t be the last time either 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I remember He-Man, She-ra, Gi-joe and Transformers! I also watched Spider-Man. Spider-Man was my favourite but I never really got into Gi-Joe. I only watched these shows because of my brother but I did like Spider-Man very much. Haha, this post brought back memories for sure.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Spider-Man was great! I also enjoyed that series a lot. Hihi, it is sometimes a lot of fun to think back to those days. They don’t make cartoons like these anymore, that is for sure 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I think that the cartoons just aren’t as good anymore. I like a lot of older anime more than the current ones today. I mean, the shows today are great, but they just have a different feeling!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know exactly what you mean. It is not bad, but it misses a certain atmosphere. And cartoons I can still watch over and over again, many of the newer series I watch one time, and that’s it (ofcourse there always exceptions lol 😀).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes. That’s exactly how I feel as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Inspector Gadget definitely featured as well as smurfs, samurai pizza cats and ninja turtles. Also, a large dollop of captain planet somehwere in there.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Samurai Pizza Cats, loved that themesong 😊 Captain Planet was also pretty cool. I remember an episode where there was an evil Captain Planet (captain Pollution if I remember correctly 😀). That was a great episode 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
The theme song to Samurai Pizza Cats was fantastic. That’s about the only part of it I remember now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is an amazing post! I love the nostalgic mood this put me in! You have a pretty good selection of cartoons featured in this post and they truly do stand the test of time. Although I remember most of these 80s cartoons…I would like to add Gargoyles and Xmen from the 90s.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Haha, thank you very much 😊 I love being nostalgic too from time to time. The 80’s were good for so many things, that is why I love Stranger Things and the way it recreates the 80’s. Completely agree: the X-men is terrific, and one of the best superhero animated series ever made. And Gargoyles was completely awesome. Terrific show as well, and really original. Maybe in the future I will do a post about cartoons from the 90’s 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I look forward to seeing that post if you end up doing it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post! After reading your post, the first thing i did was opening YouTube and started watching the transformers and mask themesongs.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Haha, thank you 😀 Quite honestly, that is what I was doing as well lol 😂
LikeLike
Good choices there. I would have Transformers as my all time favourite, Inhumanoids would be in the top three. Hard to say beyond that. I only saw robotech recently (I enjoyed it), second season of mask was weird but cool vehicles. I would have Mysterious Cities of Gold on the list, Ulysess as well. Robotix was good, but doesn’t age and Bigfoot & the Musclemachines was bad (though it had the best line I have ever heard in it)
“There are only three things I like. Bigfoot (his truck), my team, and freedom!” So cheesy.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you 😊 I had to look on YouTube for Bigfoot and the muscle machines, but that is a show that never aired over here. I can see why you would like it though, it looks great 😀 As for Robotix, definitely a cool series, luckily you can still see the entire series on YouTube. Ulysses and Mysterious Cities are both good choices as well. Ah….the 80’s, such a cool time period 😀
LikeLike
Some of the lists I don’t remember watching them. But He-Man and She-Ra, I do remember watching them with my brother. Back then in the 80s and 90s got plenty of good cartoons and I do enjoy watching 2D cartoons compare to 3D cartoons. I do remember watching Jem and the Hollograms,the Care bears, and My Little Pony 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
There were so many good cartoons in the 80’s that I know that I probably forgot a few of them myself 😀 Jem and the Holograms was a great series, have fond memories of that one myself 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
From the 80’s definitely He-Man and She-Ra. I also loved Duck Tales, Inspector Gadget, Rainbow Brite, Jem, Spiderman, Smurfs, and the Care bears. But I watched a ridiculous amount of shows from the 90’s, like most of the Disney and Nickelodeon shows. The list would get quite long with those, hehe. So many great shows and memories 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
The 80’s had so many cool shows that it was hard to pick a favorite. I have probably even forgotten a few series. The 90’s passed by me a bit, not that I did not watch cartoons back in those days, but I do know that I did not see enough of them. Cool choices for Spiderman and Jem. Loved those series 😀
LikeLike
Alright I’m not familiar with most of these but I have heard of some of them. My childhood was a weird mix of Pokemon, Digimon, Power Rangers, Winx Club and some random cartoon network shows. Ah, I was so easily satisfied in those days…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was a Cartoon Network kid, and while I loved watching those shows I do feel like I missed out on a lot of cool stuff airing elsewhere. So I’ve started watching stuff like Batman the Animated Series quite recently. That’s fine with me though, because I feel like I can appreciate Mark Hamill’s Joker more now I’m a Star Wars fan too. My animated introduction to Batman was CN’s The Batman, so I still have fond memories of that show. I think Tom Kenny’s performance as The Penguin was pretty spot on there 😜
LikeLiked by 1 person
CAAAAAAPTAIN PLANET!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, LOL 😂😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
He was totally my hero and then I got older and realized it was basically all propaganda to get kids to recycle and stuff. *mind bomb*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, yeah…so not a good way to find out that was what the show was about lol 😂 Still, even knowing that I still liked the series 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wanted to have superfriends with super rings. So cool!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles used to repeated a lot when I was younger, I love it. And Recess was the cartoon of my early years.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, Michel! I’m a 90’s girl myself, so I didn’t watch many of these… (except Inspector Gadget) BUT at least I had contact with them sometime later on and know they’re good XD
I used to watch a lot of X-Men (the intro song still makes me super pumped whenever I hear it playing), Gargoyles, TMNT, Batman, and then the sillier ones like Recess, Animaniacs, CatDog, Rugrats, Looney Tunes, Pinky and Brain, Powerpuff Girls, Ren & Stimpy, Courage the Cowardly Dog, Pepper Ann…
Also, tons of anime like Pokémon, Digimon, Sailor Moon, Dragon Ball and Doraemon. Aaah, those were the days 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you very much 😊 Ahhh…but the 90’s also had some great ones. X-men was fantastic, I own every episode on dvd, and plan to rewatch these in the near future. Hihi…and a few of the cartoons you mention, were so much fun: especially Ren and Stimpy 😂😂 Ahh…to travel back to those times again 😉
LikeLike
Pirates of Dark Water, Silverhawks, Centurians, Dinosaucers, Ghostbusters, JEM (don’t judge me!), Mysterious Cities of Gold, Spiderman & His Amazing Friends, Fantastic Max, Turbo Teen, Visionaries, Transformers, GI Joe, Robotech, MASK, Thundercats, Jayce & the Wheeled Warriors, He-Man, She-Ra, Gummy Bears, Snorks, Smurfs.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha../I don’t judge you at all…because then I would have to judge myself as well. Also loved Jem 😊😊😂😂 Visionaries was also seriously awesome…too bad that there were so few episodes for it 😦
LikeLike