As a movie buff probably everyone has movies that have made a lasting impression. You might even have seen the movie a second time, just because you liked it so much. But how many of you have actually watched a movie so often, that you lost track of the number of times that you have seen it? So many times in fact, that you almost know every line of the movie by heart? I am one of those persons that can rewatch a movie many, many times. I have a couple of them, that I have really rewatched so often that I actually can’t tell how many times that I have seen them anymore. I thought it would make a fun feature to share my personal list, so here they come in no particular order.
1. Duel ( 1971)
The oldest movie in my list, this was a tv movie directed by the (at the time) pretty much unknown director, Steven Spielberg. The premise is pretty simple. An ordinary salesman, David Mann, one day passes an old dieseltruck with his car on the highway. The driver of the truck turns out to be a dangerous psychopath, and what begins as something relatively innocent, soon turns into a high stakes game of cat and mouse between David and the truckdriver. Even though this movie is now 45 years old, it still hasn’t lost it’s power and is one of the best thrillers I have ever seen in my life.
2. Aliens (1986)
Who says that a sequel to a movie can’t be good, probably has never seen Aliens. This movie is a must see for every sci-fi horrorfan out there. The sequel to the classic Ridley Scott movie Alien, truly raises the stakes when Lt. Ripley is forced back into action against the Aliens. When all contact has been lost with a colony on planet LV 426, Ripley travels together with a squad of marines to find out what has happened. Arriving on the planet the horror is even worse than they imagined. This movie directed by James Cameron, is my alltime favorite sci-fi horrormovie. A true classic, with special effects that are still impressive today, it has a tension and power that few movies have achieved. And ofcourse actress Sigourney Weaver is awesome in the role of Ellen Ripley
3. Heat (1995)
What can I say about this one? Starring Al Pacino and Robert De Niro, it is the ultimate cops and robbers movie. Both actors are amazing in their roles, but also the supporting cast most notably Val Kilmer and a very young Natalie Portman raise this movie to an incredible level. Pacino plays lt.Vincent Hanna, who is intent on catching master criminal Neil McCauley played by De Niro. What makes the movie so great is the characters. Every character, no matter how small their role, has his or her own storyline. Even though this movie lasts nearly 3 hours, you get sucked into it, never getting bored for one bit. In fact when the credits roll, you wish the movie could go on for a couple of more hours. Great stuff and a movie I pretty much rewatch again every two years or so.
4. The Terminator (1984)
This list would not be complete without adding the iconic sci-fi action movie, The Terminator. Starring Arnold Schwarzenegger in the role that made him famous, this movie spawned numerous sequels. Yes, Terminator 2 has better special effects and I have watched that one to death as well, but I still think the original movie has the best story and has more tension. Sarah Connor has been marked for death by an unstoppable killing machine from the future. Her only hope lies with a lone resistance fighter from the future, Kyle Reese, who has travelled back in time to save her. With fantastic action sequences, great oneliners (I’ll be back….duh), this movie has it all.
5. The Star Wars saga (1976-present)
As you may have noticed I did not mention Star Wars as a movie, but rather the entire saga. Yes I am also a Star Wars fan, there is no denying that, and as such I have watched every movie more times than I can count (except for maybe the last one, but that is only because it came out last year). If I really have to tell what these movies are about, than I suggest that maybe it is time to not call yourself a movie lover anymore. Just kidding ofcourse. Seriously though, these movies truly are the best science fiction has to offer, and with Disney taking over, we now have a movie to look forward to every year. My only hope is that this doesn’t mean that it will impact the quality of them.
Honorable Mentions
When I started this list I almost made a top ten, but the post would become a little bit too long if I did that. I did want to mention two more movies though:
1. Rambo (First Blood) (1982)
Ah, the classic action movies of the 80’s…who doesn’t love them? This movie starring a young Sylvester Stallone in the role of Vietnam veteran John Rambo, is for me the best action movie of the roaring 80’s. Spawning three sequels, the original movie will always remain the best one by far.
2. Runaway Train (1985)
This movie is more than the simple premise of a train going out of control and running amock. It is a story about what drives a man, and how much he is willing to do in order to achieve freedom. Earning both Eric Roberts and Jon Voight an Oscar nomination, it is a fantastic movie with awesome performances.
Final Thoughts
And that is my list. (Which honestly is far from complete, but I had to draw a line somewhere). As I was writing this post a couple of other movies already made their presence known to me in my mind, so there are many other ones that do not appear on this list. So….how many of you actually rewatch movies? Is it something you do yourself? Or do you think people are crazy to just rewatch a movie one time. Do you have any movies that you have rewatched and have actually lost track of the total number of times that you saw them? Let me know in the comments section below. Thanks for reading…and until the next post!
I am a massive rewatched though probably the two main ones I’ve watched to death at this point are The Fifth Element and The Mummy. The Fifth Element is just perfect for almost any occasion and totally quotable and The Mummy just lets you rest your brain and soak in the desert.
That said, I absolutely love Aliens. It’s probably my most rewatched sequel.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ooh…nice choices 😀 The Fifht Element is very good (although I can still count the number of times I have seen it lol), but it is a terrific movie. The Mummy is terrific as well. They are actually making a new one with Tom Cruise at the moment. I wonder how that one is going to be turning out. Aliens is probably my most watched sequel as well…it is certainly the best sequel I have seen to date 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice list! I have quite a few movies I’ve seen more times than I can count. From your list, the first two Terminator movies and the original Star Wars series. Both amazing stories.
Probably the movies I’ve seen the most would be the Back to the Future trilogy. I can watch those at any given moment 🙂 The Harry Potter series and the first Pirates of the Caribbean would probably be the other big ones. There are quite a few movies I watched like crazy as a kid, but then my list would get really long 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, trust me on that Back to the Future is on my list as well. Absolutely love them, and except for part 3 I also lost count on how many times I have seen them. ( But as you say, my list would get too long if I would start posting them all….might have to start a completely seperate blog on them lol:)) The first Pirates is gold indeed: nice choices 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sensing a theme here, bit of action/sci-fi fan? You have a really nice list here. I also loved Aliens and Star Wars series. I’ve lost count of the number of times I’ve watched some really classic movies like Back to the Future, Wizard of Oz, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Breakfast Club etc. If I happen across them on TV, I will always rewatch it. Aside from the classics, I’ve watched Guardians of the Galaxy, Lord of the Rings, and the X-Men series far too many times.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, and lol what gave it away? Haha…yes I admit those two genres are my favorite, but honestly besides really bad comedies there are few moviegenres that I don’t like. The movies you name are seriously cool as well. It is the 2nd time someone mentions Back to the Future, and as I said to that response:they are definitely on my list as well 😀 Ofcourse superhero movies are always cool, and I have seen those way too many times too 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Come on, you don’t like bad comedies… like anything Adam Sandler does. I’ve lost so many precious hours watching some horrible movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah….I guess everybody has lost way too many hours watching bad movies once in a while 😀😀
LikeLike
I’m definitely a rewatcher, but I also tend to ration it. One reason is because there are also new stories out there, and while most are not as good as the old favorites that still prove potent for me, there are those rare moments where I find a new personal classic.
The other, and more significant reason, is the secret fear that someday I may read or watch something so many times that I burn out and stop appreciating it. There have definitely been a few times where I went back too many times in a single year, and started to fall into that trap, which I think is another good reason to check out new media, to try and find more solid rewatchable content.
And on some level, as an aspiring author myself, I feel like I owe it to others like me to give their work a chance. Otherwise how can I ask others to give me a chance.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally agree. I like to rewatch things as well, but within reason. It is a true shame to rewatch a series or movie so many times that you simply stop caring about it. And with so many new (and good things) out there, it is great to discover new things (that in turn you might rewatch again as well 😊)
LikeLiked by 1 person
What are some of your go-to rewatchers, if I may ask?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ofcourse you may ask 😀 Well there a couple of those, so in no particular order here they are :
Heat: classic Pacino and deNiro and a movie that has been in my personal top three movies of all time.
Runaway Train (did a review for that one on my blog). Fantastic film starring Jon Voight and a young Eric Roberts (highly recommend it)
Aliens (another personal top three movie). Classic sci-fi film that never get’s old.
Rambo (dumb, but a lot of fun..classic 80’s stuff)
Terminator 1&2, great sci fi/action, that never gets old either
Any Star Wars movie: what can I say, I am a Star Wars fan…so those I can watch no matter how many times I have seen them 😀 Probably a few others that I have not included on this list, but these are the most important ones 😊 And what are your rewatchers if I may ask? 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
In general I tend more towards shows than movies, though I do like to revisit The Incredibles and Ocean’s 11. Among shows, Psycho Pass, Mushishi, Kino, Phineas and Ferb, and Ghost in the Shell are a few favorites to rewatch. I tend to prefer shows with more stand alone episodes, making it easy to just jump into any episode on a whim.
LikeLiked by 1 person